Salacia reticulata

S. reticulata is a climbing, perennial, woody shrub. The plant has dichotomous branching pattern. Bark is smooth, greenish grey in colour, thin, and white internally. Leaves: opposite and elliptic-oblong. Leaf-base is acute, apex abruptly acuminate, margin are toothed with minute rounded teeth. Flowers are bisexual and arranged as 2-8 clustered in leaf axils. They are greenish-white to greenish-yellow in color. Fruit is a drupe which is globose and tubercular. The drupe assumes pinkish-orange color on ripening. Seeds 1–4 in number and resembles with almond.

Synonyms

Salacia oblonga, Saptarangi, Ekanayaka
Botanical Name
Salacia reticulata

General Discription

Salacia is found in Srilanka, Telangana and tamilnadu states in India. The woody stem and roots are used in Ayurvedic medication for treatment of Diabetes, dismenorrhoea, excessive swetting etc.

Phytoconstituents

Salacia contains flavonoids, Salicinol and mangiferin. Our product is standardized to 0.3% and 0.5% Salacinol by LCMS.

Packaging

25kg Double polylined HDPE Drums.