Glycyrrhiza glabra (Licorice)

Glycyrrhiza glabra, a flowering plant of the bean family Fabaceae, from the root of which a sweet, aromatic flavouring can be extracted.The liquorice plant is a herbaceous perennial legume native to the Western Asia and southern Europe.Liquorice extracts have been used in herbalism and traditional medicine.

Synonyms

Mulethi, Yestimadhu,
Botanical Name
Glycyrrhiza glabra

General Description

Licorice is found in herbaceous perennial and has been used as a flavoring agent in foods and medicinal remedies for thousands of years. Licorice root has been widely used around the world to treat cough since ancient times

Phytoconstituents

It contains active compounds, including glycyrrhizin, glycyrrhetinic acid, flavonoids, isoflavonoids, and chalcones. Glycyrrhizin and glycyrrhetinic acid are considered to be the main active components and are potent inhibitors of cortisol metabolism, due to their steroid-like structures. Our licorice extract is standardized to 12%, 20% and 25% Glycyrrhizin, deglycyrrhizinated licorice, and also 3% Glabridin and flavonoids.

Packaging

25kg Double polylined HDPE Drums.