Fenugreek

Fenugreek, is an annual plant in the family Fabaceae, with leaves consisting of three small obovate to oblong leaflets. It is cultivated worldwide as a semiarid crop. Its seeds and leaves are common ingredients in dishes from the Indian subcontinent. Also used in traditional medicine

Synonyms

Alholva, Bird’s Foot,Fenugrec, Methi

Botanical Name

Trigonella foenum-graecum

General Discription

Fenugreek is used as a herb (dried or fresh leaves), spice (seeds), and vegetable (fresh leaves, sprouts, and microgreens). plant stands around 2–3 feet (60–90 cm) tall. It has green leaves, small white flowers, and pods that contain small, golden-brown seeds

Phytoconstituents

Fenugreek seeds were found to have flavonoids, alkaloids, phenolics and carbohydrate in both acetone and methanol extracts Our extract is standardized to 50% and 60% saponins

Packaging

25kg Double polylined HDPE Drums.